Privacy

Riya Chemy Private Limited Privacy Notice Last updated: December 28, 2021. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how Riya Chemy Private Limited collect and process your personal information through Riya Chemy Private Limited websites, devices, products, services, online marketplace and applications that reference this Privacy Notice (together "Riya Chemy Private Limited Services"). By using Riya Chemy Private Limited Services you agree to our use of your personal information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by us at our discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Personal information subject to this Privacy Notice will be collected and retained by Riya Chemy Private Limited, with a registered office at No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore, Karnataka 560091, India

Are Children Allowed to Use Retaillance Services?

Riya Chemy Private Limited (RETAILLANCE) does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use our Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use Riya Chemy Private Limited (RETAILLANCE) Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the prevailing law in India. If you have any concern about privacy at Riya Chemy Private Limited, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes.Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Phishing and Spoofing

Identifying whether an email, phone call, text message or webpage is from (RETAILLANCE) Riya Chemy Private Limited You might receive fraudulent emails claiming to come from Retaillance or Riya Chemy Private Limited. Such emails aim to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. Here are some tips to determine whether an email is from Riya Chemy Private Limited. Fake emails look like real emails from (RETAILLANCE) Riya Chemy Private Limited. These emails often direct you to a false website that looks like the RETAILLANCE website, which asks you to give your account information and password. These websites can steal your sensitive information and use it to commit fraud or theft. To protect yourself from these emails, use the following tips. Know What (RETAILLANCE) Riya Chemy Private Limited Won't Ask For. We never ask you for the following information by email: Your bank account information, credit card number, PIN, or credit card security code (including updates to any of the above)Personal information to identify you, e.g., your mother's maiden name, your place of birth, etc. Your (RETAILLANCE) Riya Chemy Private Limited password. Check the Return Address Riya Chemy Private Limited emails come from an email address ending in "@retaillance.com" or"@riyachemy.com". To tell if an email is genuine, check the return address. If the "from" line of the email looks like "retaillance-security@hotmail.com" or "retaillance-payments@msn.com", or contains the name of another Internet Service Provider (ISP), it's fake. Check the email header information to see that the "received from", "reply to", and "return path" for the email come from "@retaillance.com" or "@retaillance.in" or"@riyachemy.com". Check the Website Address. Some phishers create spoof websites that contain the word "RIYA CHEMY PRIVATE LIMITED" or "RETAILLANCE" in the URL. Real Riya Chemy Private Limited websites end with "@retaillance.com" or "@retaillance.in" or"@riyachemy.com", e.g., www.retaillance.com, www.retaillance.in, www.riyachemy.com, etc. We never use a combination such as "security-retaillance.com" or "retaillance.com.biz". Some phishing emails include a link that looks like it will take you to your seller account, but is a shortened link to a different website. If you hover over the link in your email client, you may see the underlying web address, either as a popup or as information in the browser status bar. Lookout for Poor Grammar or Typographical Errors. Many phishers send emails that they translate from other languages or don't proof-read.

Identifying whether a phone call is from (RETAILLANCE) RIYA CHEMY PRIVATE LIMITED You might receive fraudulent calls claiming to come from Retaillance or Riya Chemy. Such calls aim to convince you to reveal sensitive account information. Here are some tips to determine whether a call is from Retaillance. The caller can use any information that you reveal to commit fraud or theft. We suggest that you consider a few things before acting. Know what (RETAILLANCE) RIYA CHEMY PRIVATE LIMITED will not ask for. We do not run any contests that require you to pay to participate or to give your bank details for any lottery or cash transaction. We do not ask for sensitive (RETAILLANCE) account information, e.g., password, saved cards, etc., or banking account information, e.g., bank account number, CVV etc. We never call you about contests or offers, as they are visible on our website or mobile application. What should I do if I receive any such call? Be alert when responding to such calls. Never reveal sensitive information or details that a caller can use to identify you, e.g., date of birth, your pet's name, etc. If you want to take further action, report the call to your nearest police station. We will co-operate with any police investigation.

Grievance Redressal

Grievance Officer Please find below the details of the grievance officer: Name: Gaurav Email: hello@retaillance.com Address: RIYA CHEMY Pvt. Ltd., No.14, Machohalli Gate, Magadi Road, Bangalore 560091 The Grievance Officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted under those laws.

Legal jurisdiction

Disputes if any - subject to Bangalore jurisdiction only.